top of page
Gibson Dunn-OSCOLA Commercial Law Moot

The Gibson Dunn-OSCOLA Commercial Law Moot is an annual internal mooting competition organised by OSCOLA and sponsored by Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, a leading City law firm. The Moot focuses on issues of commercial law and competitors have the opportunity to demonstrate a keen grasp of commerciality in front of eminent judges from Gibson Dunn.

For information on the Macfarlanes x OSCOLA Negotiation Competition, please click here.

 

 

really enjoyed competing in the Gibson Dunn-OSCOLA
Commercial Law Moot – from wrestling with the
challenging moot problem, facing high-quality
competition in all the rounds, and of course, having the
opportunity to be judged by the leading practitioners
Lord Falconer QC and Penny Madden QC! The moot was
an incredible opportunity to practice my advocacy skills
and think more deeply into vexed issues of interpretation
and good faith in contract law. It’s amazing that
OSCOLA could organise this in its very first term and I
am excited for what else it has in store!

- John Yap (Michaelmas 2020 Winner)

223186444_527881181963830_6389523320711870654_n.png

Trinity 2022 Competition

Moot Champions:

 Mihir Rajamane (Magdalen) and Zofia Gajewska (Magdalen)

Runners-Up:

Anna Sophie Nagel (Jesus) and Finley Hewitt (Jesus)

Best Advocate:

Mihir Rajamane (Magdalen)

Judges:

Alexa Romanelli (Associate - Gibson Dunn) and

Charlie Griggs (Associate - Gibson Dunn)

Trinity 2023 Competition

Moot Champions:

 Omid Yeganeh (Lady Margaret Hall) and Syed Taha Anzar (Lady Margaret Hall)

Runners-Up:

Anna Jimenez (Magdalen) and Jessie Cheuk (Magdalen)

Judges:

Lord Hamblen JSC and

Harry Balfour-Lynn (Judicial Assistant)

Michaelmas 2021 Competition

Moot Champions:

 Oliver Clement (Magdalen) and Jake Emerson (Magdalen)

Runners-Up:

James Marshall (Christ Church) and Viktoria Winzer (Christ Church)

Best Advocate:

James Marshall (Christ Church)

Judges:

Penny Madden QC (co-partner-in-charge of the London office and

co-chair of the International Arbitration Practice Group - Gibson Dunn) and

Piers Plumptre (Partner - Gibson Dunn)

Trinity 2021 Competition

Moot Champions:

 Kacper Kryk (Corpus Christi) and Henry Fahrenkamp (Magdalen)

Runners-Up:

Jahnavi Bhatia (Harris Manchester) and Felix Waldmann (Harris Manchester)

Best Advocate:

Henry Fahrenkamp (Magdalen)

Judges:

Penny Madden QC (co-partner-in-charge of the London office and

co-chair of the International Arbitration Practice Group - Gibson Dunn) and

Moeiz Farhan (barrister - 36 Stone Chambers; formerly associate - Gibson Dunn)

Michaelmas 2020 Competition

Moot Champions:

John Yap (Mansfield) and Ben Stanley (St John's)

Runners-Up:

Alfred Lewis (Harris Manchester) and Philine Scheer (St Hugh's)

Best Advocate:

John Yap (Mansfield)

Judges:

The Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thornton QC (partner - Gibson Dunn;

former Lord Chancellor and current Shadow Attorney General) and

Penny Madden QC (co-partner-in-charge of the London office and

co-chair of the International Arbitration Practice Group - Gibson Dunn)

bottom of page