Gibson Dunn-OSCOLA Commercial Law Moot

The Gibson Dunn-OSCOLA Commercial Law Moot is a biannual internal mooting competition organised by OSCOLA and sponsored by Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, a leading City law firm. The Moot focuses on issues of commercial law and competitors have the opportunity to demonstrate a keen grasp of commerciality in front of eminent judges from Gibson Dunn.

I really enjoyed competing in the Gibson Dunn-OSCOLA
Commercial Law Moot – from wrestling with the
challenging moot problem, facing high-quality
competition in all the rounds, and of course, having the
opportunity to be judged by the leading practitioners
Lord Falconer QC and Penny Madden QC! The moot was
an incredible opportunity to practice my advocacy skills
and think more deeply into vexed issues of interpretation
and good faith in contract law. It’s amazing that
OSCOLA could organise this in its very first term and I
am excited for what else it has in store!

- John Yap (Michaelmas 2020 Winner)

223186444_527881181963830_6389523320711870654_n.png

Michaelmas 2021 Competition 

Registration and Application Deadline:

14 November 2021, 23:59 BST

Register now:

Registration 

Participants should form teams of two. Teams should prepare skeleton arguments for both the Appellant and Respondent, each of which should be in font size 12 and not exceed two A4 pages.

Moot problem and moot information:

If you are unable to find a partner, you may contact the Mooting Committee at info@oscola.org, who will do their best to find you a partner.

Judges:

Penny Madden QC (co-partner-in-charge of the London office and

co-chair of the International Arbitration Practice Group - Gibson Dunn)

Finals:

26 November 2021, 17:00 - 18:30 GMT

Prizes:

Winning Team: £200

Runner-Up: £100

Michaelmas 2021 Competition

Moot Champions:

 Kacper Kryk (Corpus Christi) and Henry Fahrenkamp (Magdalen)

Runners-Up:

Jahnavi Bhatia (Harris Manchester) and Felix Waldmann (Harris Manchester)

Best Advocate:

Henry Fahrenkamp (Magdalen)

Judges:

Penny Madden QC (co-partner-in-charge of the London office and

co-chair of the International Arbitration Practice Group - Gibson Dunn) and

Moeiz Farhan (barrister - 36 Stone Chambers; formerly associate - Gibson Dunn)

Trinity 2021 Competition

Moot Champions:

 Kacper Kryk (Corpus Christi) and Henry Fahrenkamp (Magdalen)

Runners-Up:

Jahnavi Bhatia (Harris Manchester) and Felix Waldmann (Harris Manchester)

Best Advocate:

Henry Fahrenkamp (Magdalen)

Judges:

Penny Madden QC (co-partner-in-charge of the London office and

co-chair of the International Arbitration Practice Group - Gibson Dunn) and

Moeiz Farhan (barrister - 36 Stone Chambers; formerly associate - Gibson Dunn)

Michaelmas 2020 Competition

Moot Champions:

John Yap (Mansfield) and Ben Stanley (St John's)

Runners-Up:

Alfred Lewis (Harris Manchester) and Philine Scheer (St Hugh's)

Best Advocate:

John Yap (Mansfield)

Judges:

The Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thornton QC (partner - Gibson Dunn;

former Lord Chancellor and current Shadow Attorney General) and

Penny Madden QC (co-partner-in-charge of the London office and

co-chair of the International Arbitration Practice Group - Gibson Dunn)